Corporate

Protection of Personal Data


Information about the Processing of Personal Data. As Batıgöz Health Group, we give importance to the security of your personal data.
With this in mind, we show great sensitivity to process and preserve your personal data with care and in the best possible way.With the awareness of this responsibility, we process your personal data as stated below as Data Supervisor within the scope of Law No. 6698 Protection of Personal Data (“Law”) and applicable legislation.

Personal Data Collection, Processing and Processing Objectives

  • In order to provide you with high standards of service, we obtain your personal data verbally, in writing, visually or electronically through the Call Center, internet, mobile applications, physical spaces and similar channels depending on the nature of the service provided.
  • In this context, the main general and specific personal data, especially the necessary personal health data obtained for the execution of all medical diagnosis, examination, treatment, and care services are listed below;
  • Credentials such as your name, surname, Turkish identity number, your passport number or temporary Turkish identity number  in case you are not a Turkish citizen, place of birth and date, marital status, gender information, insurance and/or patient protocol number, and photocopy of your submitted Turkish Identity Card or Driving License 
  • Your contact data such as your address, phone number, e-mail address,
  • Your financial data such as your bank account number, IBAN number, Credit Card information, billing information, and data,
  • Your laboratory and imaging results, test results, examination data, prescription information that you have provided for follow-up which is reserved in your file included, but not limited to, any medical data and sexual life data obtained during or as a result of medical diagnosis, treatment and care services,
  • Your answers and comments that you have shared to evaluate our services,
  • Video and audio recording of the  closed-circuit camera system taken during your visit to our Medical Centers,
  • Saved voice call recordings in case you contact our Call Center,
  • Your private health insurance data and Social Security Institution data for the purpose of financing and planning health services,
  • Vehicle license plate in case of using parking and valet service
  • Your health data and other personal data that you submit to or enter at batigoz.com.
  • Surveys, form information, and location data that you submit with your consent and the surfing information, IP address, browser information and medical documents obtained during the use of our website and mobile application.
  • Your personal data mentioned above and your private personal data can be processed for the following purposes:
  • Confirming your identity,
  • Protection of public health, preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, execution of treatment and care services, planning and management of  health services and its financing
  • Sharing the requested information with the Ministry of Health and other public institutions and organizations in accordance with the relevant legislation,
  • Fulfillment of legal and regulatory requirements,
  • Financing of health services by Patient Services, Financial Affairs, Marketing departments, covering the expenses of examination, diagnosis, and treatments, sharing the information requested with private insurance companies within the scope of obscenity query,
  • Informing you about your appointment through our Call Center and Digital Channels,
  • Confirming your identity by Patient Services, Health Professionals and Call Center departments,
  • Planning and managing the internal functioning of the institution by the Medical Center Management,
  • Analysis by the Quality, Patient Experience, and Information Systems departments in order to improve health services,
  • Training provided by Human Resources and Quality departments for the employees,
  • Monitoring and preventing fraud and unauthorized transactions by the Department of Audit and Information Systems,
  • Performing risk management and quality improvement activities by the departments of Quality, Patient Experience, Information Systems,
  • Invoicing for our services by Patient Services, Financial Affairs, and Marketing departments,
  • Confirmation of your relationship with the institutions contracted with our Medical Centers by Patient Services, Financial Affairs, and Marketing departments,
  • Medical Center Management, Patient Experience, Patient Rights, Call Center departments for answering all kinds of questions and complaints about our health services,
  • Taking all necessary technical and administrative measures within the scope of data security of the systems and applications of our Medical Centers by the Information Systems and Medical Center Management departments,
  • Providing campaign participation and campaign information by Marketing, Media and Communication, Call Center Department, designing and transmitting concrete and abstract benefits of specific content on the web and mobile channels,
  • Measuring, increasing and researching patient satisfaction by Medical Center Management, Patient Rights and Patient Experience departments,
  • To be able to carry out educational and training activities by educational institutions with which the institution cooperates.
  • "Your Personal and Private Data" mentioned above will be kept within the physical and electronic archives of Batıgöz Health Group and external service providers with the utmost care and compliance with the provisions of the legislation.
Transferring Personal Data

Your personal data, Health Services Fundamental law No. 3359, Decree-Law No. 663 on the Organization and Duties of the Ministry of Health and its Subsidiaries, Law No. 6698 on Protection of Personal Data, Regulation on Private Health Institutions providing Outpatient Diagnosis and Treatment Services, Processing of Personal Health Data and Protection of Privacy Regulation and the regulations of the Ministry of Health and other legislations and for the purposes described above;

it may be shared with the Ministry of Health, sub-units and family practice centers affiliated with the ministry, private insurance companies (health, retirement, life insurance, etc.), Social Security Institution, General Directorate of Security and other law enforcers, General Directorate of Population, Turkish Pharmacists Association, judicial authorities, laboratories in Turkey or abroad with whom we cooperate for treatment, medical centers, ambulances, medical devices and healthcare providers, the health institution to which the patient is referred or the patient himself/herself applied, the legal representatives you have authorized, the lawyers we work with third parties with whom we consult, including consultants and auditors, suppliers, support service providers, archive service providers, and business partners, regulatory and supervisory authorities, official authorities, the Turkish Ophthalmology Association, the Turkish Chamber of Medical Association, other partners and other third parties with whom we cooperate to develop or carry out health services for the purposes mentioned in this scope and transferred abroad.

Method of Personal Data Collection and Legal Reason

Your personal data, verbal, written, visually or electronically is collected and processed to perform the purposes mentioned above, and within the scope of the activities of Batıgöz Health Group to carry out within the legal framework and within the scope of the contractual and legal obligations of Batıgöz Health Group.

  • The legal reason for the collection of personal data;
  • Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data,
  • Health services fundamental law No. 3359,
  • Decree-Law No. 663 on the Organization and Duties of the Ministry of Health and its Affiliated Organizations,
  • Regulation of Private Health Institutions providing outpatient diagnosis and treatment services,
  • Regulation on the Processing of Personal Health Data and Protection of Privacy,
  • Ministry of Health regulations and other legislative provisions.

In addition, as stated in paragraph 3 of Article 6 of the Law, personal data related to health and sexual life can only be processed for the purpose of protection of public health, preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, executing treatment and care services, planning and management of health services and financing or by the authorized institutions and organizations without the explicit consent of the person concerned.

Your Rights for the Protection of Personal Data

  • Pursuant to the Law and related legislation;
  • To learn whether personal data is processed,
  • Request information if personal data has been processed,
  • Accessing and requesting personal health data,
  • Learning the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with their purpose,
  • Knowing the third parties to whom personal data is transferred at domestically or abroad,
  • Requesting correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing,
  • Requesting deletion or destruction of personal data,

To request related transactions of the correction and/or the deletion or destruction of the personal data to be notified to the third parties to whom the personal data have been transferred if the personal data is incomplete or incorrectly processed.

Object to the occurrence of a result against the person himself by means of analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,

You have the right to claim damages in case of the damage being caused by the unlawful processing of personal data.

Data Security and Application Rights

Your personal data is meticulously protected within the technical and administrative bounds of possibility and the necessary security measures are provided at a level appropriate to the possible risks considering the technological possibilities.

You can submit your requests regarding your rights under KVKK  to the medical centers within Batıgöz Health Group in person, by e-mail or in accordance with the legislation (for example by a notary public) by filling in the Personal Data Access Request Form at batigoz.com 

Date of issue: 13.06.2019